En EspaŅol
Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Mendocino bushmallow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Malacothamnus fasciculatus

Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene

Mendocino bushmallow, Mendocino bush-mallow, Chaparral mallow

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Malacothamnus arcuatus, Malacothamnus fasciculatus ssp. catalinensis, Malacothamnus fasciculatus ssp. laxiflorus, Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. catalinensis, Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. laxiflorus, Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. nesioticus, Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. nuttallii, Malacothamnus hallii, Malacothamnus mendocinensis, Malacothamnus parishii, Malva fasciculata, Malvastrum arcuatum, Malvastrum fasciculatum, Malvastrum fasciculatum var. laxiflorum, Malvastrum hallii, Malvastrum mendocinense, Malvastrum nesioticum, Malvastrum nesioticum var. nuttallii

USDA Symbol: mafa

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A 4-10 ft. evergreen shrub with long, slender wand-like branches. The branches and shallowly lobed leaves are covered with soft, grayish hairs giving the plant an overall gray-green appearance. In bloom, clusters of pink flowers cover the plant.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: S. CA and adjacent Mex.
Native Habitat: Dry slopes & canyon sides below 2500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Malacothamnus fasciculatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Malacothamnus fasciculatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Malacothamnus fasciculatus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-15
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center