En EspaŅol
Matelea cynanchoides (Prairie milkvine) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Matelea cynanchoides (Prairie milkvine)
Lindemann, Bill

Matelea cynanchoides

Matelea cynanchoides (Engelm.) Woodson

Prairie milkvine

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Gonolobus cynanchoides

USDA Symbol: macy3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple , Brown

Distribution

USA: AR , LA , OK , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Matelea cynanchoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Matelea cynanchoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Matelea cynanchoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center