En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Mandevilla brachysiphon (Huachuca mountain rocktrumpet)
Engard, Rodney G.

Mandevilla brachysiphon

Mandevilla brachysiphon (Torr.) Pichon

Huachuca Mountain Rocktrumpet

Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Synonym(s): Macrosiphonia brachysiphon, Telosiphonia brachysiphon

USDA Symbol: mabr4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Mandevilla brachysiphon in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Mandevilla brachysiphon in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mandevilla brachysiphon

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-04-05
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center