En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Machaeranthera bigelovii (Bigelow's tansyaster)
Muller, Thomas L.

Machaeranthera bigelovii

Machaeranthera bigelovii (A. Gray) Greene

Bigelow's tansyaster, Sticky Aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Dieteria bigelovii

USDA Symbol: mabi

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Leafy branched stems topped by flower heads with many narrow, bright reddish-lavender or purple rays surrounding a yellow central disk.

These wildflowers of late summer often color entire banks and roadsides with vibrant purple. In the afternoon, as flower heads become shaded, the rays fold upward in the sleep position. Sticky Aster resembles true asters (Aster) but has spiny or divided leaves.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , NV , OK , UT , WY
Native Distribution: Western Colorado south to New Mexico and Arizona.
Native Habitat: Plains and openings in coniferous forests.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Machaeranthera bigelovii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Machaeranthera bigelovii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Machaeranthera bigelovii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-28
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center