En EspaŅol
Maurandella antirrhiniflora (Snapdragon vine) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Maurandella antirrhiniflora (Snapdragon vine)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Maurandella antirrhiniflora

Maurandella antirrhiniflora (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Rothm.

Snapdragon Vine, Roving sailor, Climbing snapdragon, Little snapdragon vine

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Antirrhinum maurandioides, Asarina antirrhiniflora, Maurandya antirrhiniflora

USDA Symbol: maan9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I)

Snapdragon vine is a delicate, herbaceous vine which usually reaches 3 ft. or more in length. Small, rose-purple flowers occur on slender pedicels from the axils of triangular, lobed leaves. also known as Roving sailor.

These vine, not a true snapdragon, is charming, attractive and well worth cultivating as a small, dense vine or even a groundcover with each plant covering about a 3 x3 area. It can be grown from seed and it will produce small, scrambling vines that die back to the ground each winter. The small flowers, produced in abundance, resemble what most people think of as garden snapdragon that grows on spikes.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple , Violet
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , FL , HI , MD , NM , NV , TX , UT
Native Distribution: S. TX to s. CA, s. to Mex.
Native Habitat: Found climbing on shrubs and hanging from bluffs in rocky, calcareous soils in the southern half of the Hill Country, in the south coastal region, through the Rio Grande Plains to the Trans-Pecos. Dunes, Hillsides, Slopes, Woodlands edge, Opening

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Various well-drained soils, especially on limestone. Well-drained sand, loam, caliche, limestone. Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam Clay, Saline tolerant.
Conditions Comments: Snapdragon vine is a diminutive climber suitable for small trellises and gates or for trailing down from a hanging basket. The flowers resemble miniature, individual snapdragon blossoms. It is fairly cold hardy in Central Texas, protect it north of Austin. The Buckeye butterfly eats snapdragon vine for larval food.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Common buckeye
Deer Resistant: High

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Maurandella antirrhiniflora is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Common Buckeye
(Junonia coenia)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Obtaining information about non-native Maurandella antiffhiniflora seeds
February 26, 2007
Mr. Smarty Plants: My Mother and I love to see all the beautiful Snapdragons blooming each year. We never know when to actually plant the seeds in order to have the Snapdragons come up and bloom by th...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX
Jacob's Well Natural Area - Wimberley, TX
NPSOT - Williamson County Chapter - Georgetown, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0028 Collected Sept. 20, 1990 in Bexar County by Judith C. Berry
NPSOT 0346 Collected May 27, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-628 Collected 2007-11-02 in Mason County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
Bibref 355 - Landscaping with Native Plants of Texas and the Southwest (1991) Miller, G. O.
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Maurandella antirrhiniflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Maurandella antirrhiniflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Maurandella antirrhiniflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-05-21
Research By: TWC Staff, MAC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center