En EspaŅol
Lysimachia thyrsiflora (Tufted loosestrife) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lysimachia thyrsiflora (Tufted loosestrife)
Smith, R.W.

Lysimachia thyrsiflora

Lysimachia thyrsiflora L.

Tufted loosestrife

Primulaceae (Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Naumburgia thyrsiflora

USDA Symbol: lyth2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Erect stems with evenly distributed leaves and yellow flowers in dense slender racemes in leaf axils near midstem; entire plant finely dotted with black or dark purple.

This plant also occurs in Eurasia. The tight racemes of yellow flowers immediately distinguish this species, with the erect stamens giving the racemes a fuzzy appearance.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Distribution: Much of North America south to northern California, northern Colorado, northern Missouri, West Virginia, and Maryland.
Native Habitat: Swamps, lakes, and ditches.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lysimachia thyrsiflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lysimachia thyrsiflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lysimachia thyrsiflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center