En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lupinus sellulus ssp. sellulus var. lobbii (Donner lake lupine)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Lupinus sellulus ssp. sellulus var. lobbii

Lupinus sellulus Kellogg ssp. sellulus var. lobbii (A. Gray ex S. Watson) Cox

Donner Lake lupine

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Lupinus aridus var. lobbii, Lupinus chionophilus, Lupinus lepidus var. lobbii, Lupinus lobbii, Lupinus lyallii var. lobbii

USDA Symbol: lusel2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Violet
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CA , NV , OR , WA

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lupinus sellulus ssp. sellulus var. lobbii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lupinus sellulus ssp. sellulus var. lobbii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lupinus sellulus ssp. sellulus var. lobbii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center