Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Luetkea pectinata (Alaska spiraea)
Weyand, Phyllis

Luetkea pectinata

Luetkea pectinata (Pursh) Kuntze

Alaska spiraea, Partridgefoot

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Saxifraga pectinata

USDA Symbol: lupe

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

A dainty, mat-forming sub-shrub; the upright, flowering stems are mostly 4-6 in. tall. Each low rosette has many small, finely dissected, bright green leaves and terminal plumes of small, creamy-yellow flowers. From dense patches or mats of dark green divided leaves grow erect stalks with white flowers in dense clusters at the top.

The name Partridgefoot refers to the divided leaves, shaped like birds feet.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , ID , MT , OR , WA
Canada: AB , BC
Native Distribution: Mts. of AK & Yukon to n. CA & w. MT
Native Habitat: Moist or shaded, mt. areas, usually where snow persists late in the season

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: A useful and adaptable ground cover.

Propagation

Description: This species comes well from seed and is easy to multiply from detached rosettes.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter1985 VOL. 2, NO.1 - A Glorious Spring, Lupines in Landscapes, Director's Report, Notable Quote, Wild...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Luetkea pectinata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Luetkea pectinata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Luetkea pectinata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back