En EspaŅol
Lupinus nootkatensis var. fruticosus (Nootka lupine) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lupinus nootkatensis var. fruticosus

Lupinus nootkatensis Donn ex Sims var. fruticosus Sims

Nootka lupine

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Lupinus arboreus var. fruticosus, Lupinus nootkatensis var. glaber, Lupinus nootkatensis var. unalaskensis

USDA Symbol: lunof

USDA Native Status: AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple

Distribution

USA: AK
Canada: PE

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: Seeds.Toxic only if eaten in large quantities. Symptoms include respiratory depression and slow heartbeat, sleepiness, convulsions. Toxic Principle: Alkaloids such as lupinine, anagyrine, sparteine, and hydroxylupanine. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Hummingbirds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lupinus nootkatensis var. fruticosus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lupinus nootkatensis var. fruticosus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lupinus nootkatensis var. fruticosus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center