En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lupinus diffusus

Lupinus diffusus Nutt.

Oak Ridge lupine, Sky-blue Lupine, Spreading lupine

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Lupinus villosus ssp. diffusus, Lupinus villosus var. diffusus

USDA Symbol: ludi2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Lupinus diffusus is a southeastern species with undivided, elliptic leaves and blue flowers with a whitish spot on the standard (upper petal).

Sky-blue Lupine is a member of the pea family (Fabaceae), which includes trees, shrubs, herbs, and vines with compound or occasionally simple leaves and flowers usually in clusters.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Violet
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , MS , NC , SC

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lupinus diffusus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lupinus diffusus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lupinus diffusus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center