Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Lupinus bakeri ssp. amplus (Baker's lupine)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Lupinus bakeri ssp. amplus

Lupinus bakeri Greene ssp. amplus (Greene) Fleak & D. Dunn

Baker's lupine

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Lupinus amplus, Lupinus comatus, Lupinus habrocomus

USDA Symbol: lubaa

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Violet

Distribution

USA: CO

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lupinus bakeri ssp. amplus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lupinus bakeri ssp. amplus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lupinus bakeri ssp. amplus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back