En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lupinus arbustus ssp. calcaratus (Longspur lupine)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Lupinus arbustus ssp. calcaratus

Lupinus arbustus Douglas ex Lindl. ssp. calcaratus (Kellogg) D. Dunn

Longspur lupine

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Lupinus arbustus var. calcaratus, Lupinus calcaratus, Lupinus laxiflorus var. calcaratus

USDA Symbol: luarc

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Violet
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , NV , OR , UT , WA

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lupinus arbustus ssp. calcaratus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lupinus arbustus ssp. calcaratus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lupinus arbustus ssp. calcaratus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center