En EspaŅol
Lomatium utriculatum (Common lomatium) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lomatium utriculatum (Common lomatium)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Lomatium utriculatum

Lomatium utriculatum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) J.M. Coult. & Rose

Common lomatium, Spring Gold

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Lomatium vaseyi

USDA Symbol: lout

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Little spheres of tiny, bright yellow flowers in umbels above finely divided, carrot-like leaves.

The genus Lomatium is composed of about 80 species restricted to western North America. The genus name, derived from the Greek loma (a border), refers to the wings on the fruit. In California Native Americans ate the leaves raw in the early spring, when they are still crisp.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: British Columbia south to California west of Cascade Range and Sierra Nevada.
Native Habitat: Grassy slopes, meadows, and woodlands.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lomatium utriculatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lomatium utriculatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lomatium utriculatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center