En Espa—ol
Lonicera hirsuta (Hairy honeysuckle) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lonicera hirsuta (Hairy honeysuckle)
Smith, R.W.

Lonicera hirsuta

Lonicera hirsuta Eaton

Hairy honeysuckle

Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Synonym(s): Lonicera hirsuta var. interior, Lonicera hirsuta var. schindleri

USDA Symbol: lohi

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

This species is named for Adam Lonicer (1528 - 1586), a German botanis noted for his 1557 revised version of Eucharius RŲsslinís herbal. He became professor of Mathematics in 1553 and Doctor of Medicine in 1554, becoming the town physician in Frankfurt-am-Main. His true interest though was herbs and the study of botany.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow

Distribution

USA: MA , MI , MN , NY , PA , VT , WI
Canada: ON , QC
Native Habitat: Woodland,Forest Edge,Swamp/Marsh,Lakeshores

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil Description: Sand

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lonicera hirsuta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lonicera hirsuta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lonicera hirsuta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center