En EspaÑol
Lilium michauxii (Carolina lily) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lilium michauxii (Carolina lily)
Fannon, Carolyn

Lilium michauxii

Lilium michauxii Poir.

Carolina lily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Lilium carolinianum, Lilium fortunofulgidum, Lilium superbum var. carolinianum

USDA Symbol: limi

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Reaching 1-4 ft. in height, Carolina lily bears up to six reddish-yellow, spotted, nodding flowers with petals that curve backward – almost to the base of the flower. The leaves of this perennial are mostly whorled.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , KY , LA , MS , NC , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Distribution: Coastal Plain, s.e. VA to LA, also in the mts. in VA & WV
Native Habitat: Drier, upland woods & thickets

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low , Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Drought Tolerance: Medium
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Drought tolerant.

Propagation

Description: Propagation is easiest from division of the scaly bulb, which can be dug as soon as the plant goes dormant and the seed is ripe in late summer. Seeds planted just after collection with usually germinate in the fall and overwinter as tiny bullbs, resuming
Seed Collection: Collect 6-8 weeks after bloom period when the capsule have turned brown and begun to split. Store seeds moist in sealed, refrigerated containers.
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lilium michauxii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lilium michauxii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lilium michauxii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-10-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center