En EspaŅol
Limonium limbatum (Transpecos sealavender) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Limonium limbatum (Transpecos sealavender)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Limonium limbatum

Limonium limbatum Small

Transpecos sealavender

Plumbaginaceae (Leadwort Family)

Synonym(s): Limonium limbatum var. glabrescens

USDA Symbol: lili4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , OK , TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Limonium limbatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Limonium limbatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Limonium limbatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-05
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center