En EspaŅol
Limonium carolinianum (Carolina sealavender) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Limonium carolinianum (Carolina sealavender)
Cliffe, Harry

Limonium carolinianum

Limonium carolinianum (Walter) Britton

Carolina sealavender, Sea lavender

Plumbaginaceae (Leadwort Family)

Synonym(s): Limonium angustatum, Limonium carolinianum var. angustatum, Limonium carolinianum var. angustifolium, Limonium carolinianum var. compactum, Limonium carolinianum var. nashii, Limonium carolinianum var. obtusilobum, Limonium carolinianum var. trichogonum, Limonium nashii, Limonium nashii var. albiflorum, Limonium nashii var. angustatum, Limonium nashii var. trichogonum, Limonium obtusilobum, Limonium trichogonum

USDA Symbol: lica17

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A smooth, saltmarsh plant with small pale purple flowers along 1 side of the stems, forming a diffuse branching cluster.

A strikingly showy perennial in late summer on the tidal marshes, it is often associated with other broad-leaved marsh plants that occur in masses or scattered among the marsh grasses. Specimens may vary greatly in size and vigor depending upon growing conditions.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DE , FL , GA , LA , MA , MD , ME , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , RI , SC , TX , VA
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Newfoundland and Quebec south to Florida; west to Mississippi and Texas.
Native Habitat: Salt marshes.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Clay, Loam, Sand

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1320 Collected 2009-11-17 in Brazoria County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1992 VOL. 9, NO.1 - Research Update, Creating Native Lawn with Sod, Director's Report, What Makes Pl...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Limonium carolinianum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Limonium carolinianum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Limonium carolinianum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-07-13
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center