En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Linum berlandieri var. berlandieri (Berlandier's yellow flax)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Linum berlandieri var. berlandieri

Linum berlandieri Hook. var. berlandieri

Berlandier's yellow flax, Yellow Flax, Stiff-stem flax

Linaceae (Flax Family)

Synonym(s): Cathartolinum berlandieri, Cathartolinum sanctum, Linum rigidum var. berlandieri, Linum sanctum

USDA Symbol: libeb2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Named for French-Swiss physician Jean Louis Berlandier (1805-1851) who colledted plants in Texas and northern Mexico.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AR , CO , KS , LA , NE , NM , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Woodlands edge, Opening

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Gravelly, Sandy, Sandy Loam

Benefit

Use Other: Fibers, Oil
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Bibliography

Bibref 765 - McMillen's Texas Gardening: Wildflowers (1998) Howard, D.
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Linum berlandieri var. berlandieri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Linum berlandieri var. berlandieri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Linum berlandieri var. berlandieri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-06-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center