En EspaŅol
Lippia alba (Bushy lippia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lippia alba

Lippia alba (Mill.) N.E. Br. ex Britton & P. Wilson

Bushy lippia

Verbenaceae (Verbena Family)

Synonym(s): Lantana alba, Lippia geminata

USDA Symbol: lial

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N)

This species is a member of the verbena family (family Verbenaceae), which includes about 75 genera and 3,000 species of herbs, shrubs, and trees, mostly of tropical and warm temperate regions. Among them, teak is a highly prized furniture wood, and Vervain, Lantana, Lippia or Frog Fruit, and Chase Tree or Vitex are grown as ornamentals.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple , Violet
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: FL , TX
Native Habitat: Stream/river banks, Open woodlands

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam Medium Loam, Clay Loam Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Aromatic, Accent tree or shrub, Blooms ornamental
Use Wildlife: Nectar-butterflies, Nectar-hummingbirds, Seeds-granivorous birds
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Lippia alba is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Rustic sphinx
(Manduca rustica)

Food Source
Learn more at BAMONA
Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak
(Strymon bazochii)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lippia alba in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lippia alba in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lippia alba

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center