En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lespedeza repens (Creeping lespedeza)
Cressler, Alan

Lespedeza repens

Lespedeza repens (L.) W.P.C. Barton

Creeping lespedeza, Creeping Bush-clover

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Hedysarum repens

USDA Symbol: lere2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A trailing plant with stems bearing loose clusters of pink to purple pea flowers and clover-like leaves.

Lespedeza is a genus of large, somewhat clover-like plants; considerable hybridizing has made for much variation in the 18 or more species found in eastern North America. They are useful plants for improving the fertility of dry sites, and their seeds are an important food source for bobwhite quail, although they are apparently not much used by songbirds.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Native Distribution: New York and Connecticut south to Florida, west to Texas, and north to Kansas and Wisconsin.
Native Habitat: Open woods, clearings, and thickets.

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0560 Collected Oct 10, 1993 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lespedeza repens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lespedeza repens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lespedeza repens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-09-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center