Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Ledum glandulosum (Western labrador tea)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Ledum glandulosum

Ledum glandulosum Nutt.

Western Labrador tea, Trapper's tea

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Ledum glandulosum var. californicum, Ledum groenlandicum ssp. glandulosum

USDA Symbol: legl

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A shrub with white flowers in roundish clusters at branch ends.

Labrador Tea (L. groenlandicum) is found across Canada and occurs in the West from Alaska south to the coast of Oregon; it has a rusty hue to the woolly underside of the leaf.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Yellow-Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , MT , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC
Native Distribution: British Columbia and Alberta south to Sierra Nevada, Nevada, Utah, and Wyoming.
Native Habitat: Wet places in mountains.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Use Food: Leaves steeped for tea by indigenous peoples.
Warning: Plants in the genus Ledum, particularly the seeds, can be toxic. Though the leaves of a few species of Ledum have traditionally been steeped for teas, only sparing use at dilute concentrations is recommended, to avoid exposure to the andromedotoxins known to exist in this genus.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ledum glandulosum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ledum glandulosum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ledum glandulosum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-11-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back