En EspaŅol
Lathyrus japonicus var. maritimus (Beach pea) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lathyrus japonicus var. maritimus (Beach pea)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Lathyrus japonicus var. maritimus

Lathyrus japonicus Willd. var. maritimus (L.) Kartesz & Gandhi

Beach pea

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Lathyrus japonicus ssp. maritimus, Lathyrus japonicus var. glaber, Lathyrus maritimus, Lathyrus maritimus var. glaber, Pisum maritimum, Pisum maritimum var. glabrum

USDA Symbol: lajam

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: magenta

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CT , IL , IN , MA , ME , MI , MN , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , VT , WA , WI
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lathyrus japonicus var. maritimus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lathyrus japonicus var. maritimus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lathyrus japonicus var. maritimus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center