En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Laennecia coulteri (Conyza)
Cliffe, Harry

Laennecia coulteri

Laennecia coulteri (A. Gray) G.L. Nesom

Conyza

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Conyza coulteri, Conyza coulteri var. virgata, Eschenbachia coulteri

USDA Symbol: laco13

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: Flowering mostly in Fall.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NM , NV , TX , UT

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Laennecia coulteri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Laennecia coulteri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Laennecia coulteri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-09-15
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center