En EspaŅol
Lantana canescens (Hammock shrubverbena) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Lantana canescens (Hammock shrubverbena)
Cliffe, Harry

Lantana canescens

Lantana canescens Kunth

Hammock shrubverbena

Verbenaceae (Verbena Family)

Synonym(s): Goniostachyum citrosum, Lantana microcephala

USDA Symbol: laca8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Notes: Yellow-centered white flowers.

Distribution

USA: FL , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lantana canescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lantana canescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lantana canescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-09-15
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center