Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Lantana achyranthifolia (Brushland shrubverbena)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Lantana achyranthifolia

Lantana achyranthifolia Desf.

Brushland shrubverbena, Mexican marjoram, Veinyleaf lantana

Verbenaceae (Verbena Family)

Synonym(s): Lantana macropoda

USDA Symbol: laac

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Perennial, woody shrub to 2 meters with thin, ascending stems. Flowers showy; opening white and changing to yellow, orange and ultimately to violet. Various scrub habitats in South Texas, south to South America.

This species is a member of the verbena family (family Verbenaceae), which includes about 75 genera and 3,000 species of herbs, shrubs, and trees, mostly of tropical and warm temperate regions. Among them, teak is a highly prized furniture wood, and Vervain, Lantana, Lippia or Frog Fruit, and Chase Tree or Vitex are grown as ornamentals.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Size Notes: 2-3
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Violet
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: spring then repeatedly after rain

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Benefit

Attracts: Birds , Butterflies

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0321 Collected May 22, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

Additional resources

USDA: Find Lantana achyranthifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Lantana achyranthifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lantana achyranthifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-10-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back