Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Keckiella cordifolia

Keckiella cordifolia (Benth.) Straw

Heartleaf keckiella, Heart-leaf bush-beardtongue, Climbing penstemon, Heartleaf penstemon

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Penstemon cordifolius

USDA Symbol: keco

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Heart-leaf bush-beardtongue or climbing penstemon is a sprawling perennial that is evergreen in mild, wetter years or deciduous in less mild or drought conditions. The plant is vine-like, crawling through chaparral shrubs. Leaves are bright green and the tubular flowers are a showy red-orange.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: San Luis Obispo Co., s. through cismontane CA
Native Habitat: Dry, brushy slopes & canyons below 4000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: This species is drought tolerant and deer proof. Shrubby keckiellas tend to become straggly and may require drastic pruning.

Propagation

Description: Propagate using half-woody cuttings, layering or seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Keckiella cordifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Keckiella cordifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Keckiella cordifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-04-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back