En EspaŅol
Juniperus virginiana var. silicicola (Southern redcedar) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Juniperus virginiana var. silicicola

Juniperus virginiana L. var. silicicola (Small) Silba

Southern redcedar, Southern red-cedar

Cupressaceae (Cypress Family)

Synonym(s): Juniperus barbadensis, Juniperus lucayana, Juniperus silicicola, Juniperus virginiana ssp. silicicola, Sabina silicicola

USDA Symbol: juvis

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Evergreen aromatic tree with narrow or spreading crown, lower branches drooping; sometimes forming thickets.

This southeastern coastal relative of Eastern Red Cedar is distinguished by its often drooping foliage and smaller berries and is planted as an ornamental. The wood is similarly used for fenceposts, cedar chests, cabinetwork, and carvings. The Latin name silicola means growing in sand.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit: Blue
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC
Native Distribution: Chiefly near coast, from North Carolina south to Florida and west to SE. Texas; near sea level.
Native Habitat: Stream/river banks, Near lakes or ponds, Swamps, Marshes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Clay, Acid-based.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive
Use Wildlife: Cover, Nesting site, Seeds-granivorous birds, Seeds-Small mammals.
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Olive butterfly.

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Juniperus virginiana var. silicicola in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Juniperus virginiana var. silicicola in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Juniperus virginiana var. silicicola

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-05
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center