En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Justicia pilosella (Gregg's tubetongue)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Justicia pilosella

Justicia pilosella (Nees) Hilsenb.

Gregg's tubetongue, Hairy Tube-tongue, False Honeysuckle

Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)

Synonym(s): Adhatoda dipteracantha, Monechma pilosella, Siphonoglossa dipteracantha, Siphonoglossa greggii, Siphonoglossa pilosella

USDA Symbol: jupi5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Size Notes: 6-12
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: NM , TX
Native Habitat: Woodlands edge, Opening

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Soil Description: Rocky, Gravelly
Conditions Comments: Usually found growing in a colony, and looks best when planted en masse. Great addition to a shade or woodland garden. Larval and nectar food plant for various species of checkerspot butterflies. Good for wetland gardens and habitat.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Border, Erosion control
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Nectar Source: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0852 Collected Apr 29, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0528 Collected Jul 27, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0318 Collected May 14, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

3 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 765 - McMillen's Texas Gardening: Wildflowers (1998) Howard, D.
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Justicia pilosella in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Justicia pilosella in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Justicia pilosella

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-10-02
Research By: NPIS

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center