En EspaŅol
Justicia californica (Beloperone) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Justicia californica (Beloperone)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Justicia californica

Justicia californica (Benth.) D. Gibson

Beloperone, Hummingbird bush, Chuparosa

Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)

Synonym(s): Beloperone californica

USDA Symbol: juca8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Hummingbird-bush or chuparosa is a deciduous sub-shrub to 4 ft., with green, spreading/arching, often leafless branches. Succulent oval leaves are gray-green. Showy, tubular flowers occur in short, axillary racemes and are either red, orange or yellow.

Very few species of the huge tropical genus Justicia extend north into the United States. The common name Chuparosa is Spanish for hummingbird; these birds frequently visit the nectar-rich plants, pollinating flower after flower as they feed. Linnets and sparrows bite off the flowers and eat the nectar-filled bases. Sometimes known locally as Honeysuckle, Chuparosa is said to have been eaten by the Papago people of the Southwest.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA
Native Distribution: S. AZ, s.e. CA & n.w. Mex.
Native Habitat: Rocky, desert washes; 1000 to 4000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Does not take total desert drought, as it is native to desert washes. Will freeze to the ground but will usually grow back. American water-willow is a great addition to water gardens. It blooms throughout the summer and colonizes by underground stems. It will grow in moist soil or submerged in a few feet of water. Larval food plant for the Texan Crescentspot butterfly.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed.
Seed Collection: Fruit is a capsule.
Seed Treatment: Seeds germinate without pretreatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Justicia californica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Justicia californica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Justicia californica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-12-31
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center