En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Iris prismatica (Slender blue iris)
Cressler, Alan

Iris prismatica

Iris prismatica Pursh ex Ker Gawl.

Slender blue iris, Slender blue flag, Coastal iris

Iridaceae (Iris Family)

Synonym(s): Iris carolina, Iris prismatica var. austrina

USDA Symbol: irpr

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

Thin, grass-like leaves rise from a basal cluster to 1-3 ft. The typically iris-like blossom, occuring on a branched stem, is blue.

A member of the iris family (family Iridaceae) which consists of herbs growing from rhizomes, bulbs, or corms, with narrow basal leaves and showy clusters at the tips of long stalks. There are about 60 genera and 1,500 species, distributed in temperate and tropical regions. Among them, Iris, Freesia, Gladiolus, Bugle Lily, and Montbretia are popular ornamentals. Saffron dye is obtained from Crocus, and essence of violets, used in perfumes, is extracted from the rhizomes of Iris.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit: Green, Brown
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , GA , MA , MD , ME , NC , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT
Canada: NS
Native Distribution: Coastal areas from N.S. to GA; also s. Appalacians
Native Habitat: Brackish to fresh swamps & meadows near the coast

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist, acid soil.
Conditions Comments: Will tolerate high pH soils.

Benefit

Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: Rhizomes (thickened roots) and rootstocks, fresh or dry. Minor skin irritation when touched, low toxicity if ingested. Symptoms include nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhea, elevated temperature following ingestion; skin irritation upon contact with seeds, rootstock, or cell sap. Toxic Principle: Irisin, iridin, or irisine. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)


Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Sow seeds outside as soon as they are ripe. Seedlings will germinate in one year and flower in two. Propagation is also accomplished by division.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Iris prismatica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Iris prismatica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Iris prismatica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center