En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ipomoea cordatotriloba var. torreyana (Torrey's tievine)
Baines, James O.

Ipomoea cordatotriloba var. torreyana

Ipomoea cordatotriloba Dennst. var. torreyana (A. Gray) D. Austin

Torrey's Tievine

Convolvulaceae (Morning-Glory Family)

Synonym(s): Convolvulus trifidus, Ipomoea trichocarpa var. torreyana, Ipomoea trifida, Ipomoea trifida var. torreyana

USDA Symbol: ipcot

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Texas

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Useful as an ornamental vine.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0624 Collected Aug 21, 1993 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ipomoea cordatotriloba var. torreyana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ipomoea cordatotriloba var. torreyana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ipomoea cordatotriloba var. torreyana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-10-28
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center