En EspaŅol
Ipomoea alba (Tropical white morning glory) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ipomoea alba (Tropical white morning glory)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Ipomoea alba

Ipomoea alba L.

Tropical White Morning Glory, Tropical white morning-glory

Convolvulaceae (Morning-Glory Family)

Synonym(s): Calonyction aculeatum, Ipomoea bona-nox

USDA Symbol: ipal

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)

Tropical White Morning Glory is a member of the morning glory family (family Convolvulaceae), which includes trees, shrubs, vines and herbs, commonly with handsome, funnel-shaped flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Vine
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: DC , FL , HI , KS , LA , TX

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ipomoea alba in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ipomoea alba in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ipomoea alba

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center