Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Impatiens noli-tangere (Western touch-me-not)
Weyand, Phyllis

Impatiens noli-tangere

Impatiens noli-tangere L.

Western touch-me-not

Balsaminaceae (Touch-Me-Not Family)

Synonym(s): Impatiens occidentalis

USDA Symbol: imno

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , OR , WA
Canada: AB , BC , SK

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Impatiens noli-tangere in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Impatiens noli-tangere in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Impatiens noli-tangere

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back