En Espa—ol
Impatiens capensis (Jewelweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Impatiens capensis (Jewelweed)
Makin, Julie

Impatiens capensis

Impatiens capensis Meerb.

Jewelweed, Orange Jewelweed, Spotted Touch-Me-Not

Balsaminaceae (Touch-Me-Not Family)

Synonym(s): Impatiens biflora, Impatiens fulva, Impatiens noli-tangere ssp. biflora, Impatiens nortonii

USDA Symbol: imca

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Tall, leafy plant with succulent translucent stems and pendent golden-orange flowers splotched with reddish-brown.

An annual that often occurs in dense stands, it is especially adapted to hummingbird visitation; but bees and butterflies are also important pollinators. If the leaves are submerged, they have a silvery look. The stem juice is said to relieve itching from poison ivy and has also been used to treat athletes foot. Scientific data confirm the fungicidal qualities.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , SK
Native Distribution: Saskatchewan to Newfoundland; south to Georgia; west to Oklahoma; north to Missouri.
Native Habitat: Shaded wetlands.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Clay, Loam, Sand

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Use Medicinal: The stem juice is said to relieve itching from poison ivy and has also been used to treat athletes foot. Scientific data confirm the fungicidal qualities. (Niering)
Warning: Berries can be toxic to humans, especially children, if ingested. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicit
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds , Hummingbirds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Impatiens capensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Impatiens capensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Impatiens capensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-03-27
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center