En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ilex mucronata

Ilex mucronata (L.) Powell, Savolainen & Andrews

Catberry

Aquifoliaceae (Holly Family)

Synonym(s): Nemopanthus mucronatus, Vaccinium mucronatum

USDA Symbol: ilmu

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow , Green , Brown

Distribution

USA: CT , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NL , ON , PE , QC
Native Habitat: Woodland,Swamp/Marsh,Bog/Fen

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Columbia silkmoth

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Ilex mucronata is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Columbia silkmoth
(Hyalophora columbia)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ilex mucronata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ilex mucronata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ilex mucronata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center