En EspaŅol
Hymenopappus scabiosaeus var. corymbosus (Carolina woollywhite) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hymenopappus scabiosaeus var. corymbosus (Carolina woollywhite)
Cliffe, Harry

Hymenopappus scabiosaeus var. corymbosus

Hymenopappus scabiosaeus L'Hér. var. corymbosus (Torr. & A. Gray) B.L. Turner

Carolina woollywhite, Old Plainsman

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Hymenopappus corymbosus

USDA Symbol: hyscc

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AR , KS , NE , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0673 Collected Apr 4, 1992 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0763 Collected May 1, 1994 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hymenopappus scabiosaeus var. corymbosus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hymenopappus scabiosaeus var. corymbosus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hymenopappus scabiosaeus var. corymbosus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-09-15
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center