En Espa—ol
Hypericum prolificum (Shrubby st. johnswort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hypericum prolificum (Shrubby st. johnswort)
Bruso, George H.

Hypericum prolificum

Hypericum prolificum L.

Shrubby St. Johnswort

Clusiaceae (St. John's-Wort Family)

Synonym(s): Hypericum spathulatum

USDA Symbol: hypr

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Shrubby St. Johnís-wort is a very small, mound-shaped, deciduous shrub, to 3 ft. tall, with dense, upright branching and exfoliating, red to purple bark. Smooth, dark- to blue-green, fine-textured foliage becomes yellow-green in fall. Large, yellow flowers occur singly or in few-flowered clusters. A dry, dehiscent, three-valved capsule persists all winter.

This shrub adapts to a variety of moisture regimes and is even flood tolerant. It has no serious disease or insect problems. This species is pH adaptable but does extremely well in calcareous sites.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON , QC
Native Distribution: NY to s. MI & IA, s. to GA, LA & OK
Native Habitat: Sandy, open woods; meadows; seepage slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Dry, rocky soils.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Intermediate.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Seeds can be used for propagation but softwood cuttings, which root easily, are the usual method.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Seeds require no special treatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Groundcover to reduce erosion for shady area in New York
May 05, 2009
We live on a lake with gravelly and clay soils, lots of wind and little sun. I am looking for a native ground cover that will help reduce erosion over some of the steep slopes facing south (under shad...
view the full question and answer

Native shrub to replace non-native azaleas.
February 10, 2009
I want to replace my two dozen azaleas this spring (I think they're unattractive once the flowers fall off). I like the multiseason characteristics of weigela (midnight wine, W&R), but want to go na...
view the full question and answer

Evergreen native shrubs for poor drainage area in Cedar Hill, TX
March 21, 2008
Hi! I have one (big!) bed in on the front of my house. Due to the way the house/motorcourt is built, that area (when it rains as much as it did last year!) doesn't drain well. I now have to replac...
view the full question and answer

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

LAMTREE FARM - Warrensville, NC

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hypericum prolificum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hypericum prolificum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hypericum prolificum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center