En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hydrolea ovata (Ovate false fiddleleaf)
Cressler, Alan

Hydrolea ovata

Hydrolea ovata Nutt. ex Choisy

Ovate false fiddleleaf, Blue Water Leaf, Hairy Hydrolea

Hydrophyllaceae (Waterleaf Family)

Synonym(s): Nama ovata

USDA Symbol: hyov

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The sprawling, sturdy blue waterleaf plant, which grows to 3 feet tall, is spiny and covered with rough hairs. Several stems grow from the base and are branched in the upper portion. Leaves are 1–2 1/2 inches long and 1 inch wide, alternate, undivided, and unlobed. There is a prominent spine on the stem just below the leaf. Many flowers and buds grow in clusters at the ends of the stems. Flowers are bright blue or purplish, 1 inch across, funnel-shaped, opening into 5 broad petal-like lobes. The conspicuous purple stamens extend beyond the petals. Blue waterleaf tends to form large colonies around the edge of lakes, ponds, and streams, and may stand in water for weeks without apparent damage (248).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , KY , LA , MO , MS , OK , TN , TX
Native Habitat: Stream/river banks, Near lakes or ponds

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Sandy Sandy Loam Medium Loam Clay Loam Clay Acid-based

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Blooms ornamental, Bog or pond area, Water garden
Attracts: Birds
Deer Resistant: High

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1115 Collected 2007-10-01 in Van Zandt County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hydrolea ovata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hydrolea ovata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hydrolea ovata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-09-12
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center