En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hydrangea cinerea

Hydrangea cinerea Small

Ashy hydrangea

Hydrangeaceae (Hydrangea Family)

Synonym(s): Hydrangea arborescens ssp. discolor, Hydrangea arborescens var. deamii, Hydrangea arborescens var. discolor, Hydrangea ashei

USDA Symbol: hyci3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AR , GA , IL , IN , KY , MA , NC , OK , SC , TN , WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hydrangea cinerea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hydrangea cinerea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hydrangea cinerea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-02
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center