En EspaŅol
Hymenopappus artemisiifolius var. artemisiifolius (Oldplainsman) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hymenopappus artemisiifolius var. artemisiifolius (Oldplainsman)
Cliffe, Harry

Hymenopappus artemisiifolius var. artemisiifolius

Hymenopappus artemisiifolius DC. var. artemisiifolius

Oldplainsman

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Hymenopappus scabiosaeus var. artemisiifolius

USDA Symbol: hyara

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Disc florets whitish to purplish.

Distribution

USA: AR , LA , TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0494B Collected Jul 15 1993. in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0494A Collected Jul. 15, 1993 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hymenopappus artemisiifolius var. artemisiifolius in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hymenopappus artemisiifolius var. artemisiifolius in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hymenopappus artemisiifolius var. artemisiifolius

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-09-15
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center