En EspaŅol
Hyptis alata (Clustered bushmint) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hyptis alata (Clustered bushmint)
Fannon, Carolyn

Hyptis alata

Hyptis alata (Raf.) Shinners

Clustered bushmint

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Hyptis alata var. stenophylla, Hyptis radiata

USDA Symbol: hyal

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Clustered bushmint is a shrubby species with a musky mint odor that grows up to 4 feet tall. The interesting round flower heads appear in the summer and fall. The small white flowers are spotted with purple

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Margin: Serrate
Inflorescence: Head
Size Notes: 2-3 ft or more
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , TX
Native Habitat: Freshwater wetlands of the southeastern United States and West Indies.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium , High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8) , Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Cold Tolerant: yes
Heat Tolerant: yes
Conditions Comments: This shrub mint usually grows in acidic, sandy soils

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Also attracts bees
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Fragrant Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Deer Resistant: Moderate

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division , Seeds , Softwood Cuttings

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MLE-45 Collected 2010-10-10 in Hardin County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hyptis alata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hyptis alata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hyptis alata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-01-31
Research By: Sean Watson

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center