En EspaŅol
Hoffmannseggia glauca (Indian rushpea) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hoffmannseggia glauca (Indian rushpea)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Hoffmannseggia glauca

Hoffmannseggia glauca (Ortega) Eifert

Indian rushpea, Indian rush-pea

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Hoffmannseggia densiflora, Hoffmannseggia densiflora var. capitata, Hoffmannseggia densiflora var. demissa, Hoffmannseggia densiflora var. pringlei, Hoffmannseggia densiflora var. stricta, Hoffmannseggia falcaria

USDA Symbol: hogl2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A low plant growing in patches, with pinnately compound leaves and bilaterally symmetrical, yellow-orange flowers in glandular racemes.

This plant has small, edible swellings on the roots that provide good nourishment for many animals and were also used as food by Native Americans. The Spanish name, Camote de Raton, means mouses sweet potato.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , KS , NM , NV , OK , TX
Native Distribution: Southern California east to southern Colorado and Texas, and south to Mexico.
Native Habitat: In open, alkaline areas; common along roads and as an agricultural weed.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FAC FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hoffmannseggia glauca in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hoffmannseggia glauca in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hoffmannseggia glauca

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center