En EspaŅol
Hieracium venosum (Rattlesnake weed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hieracium venosum (Rattlesnake weed)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Hieracium venosum

Hieracium venosum L.

Rattlesnake Weed, Rattlesnakeweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Hieracium venosum var. nudicaule

USDA Symbol: hive

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Numerous yellow, dandelion-like flower heads in open clusters atop a long, usually leafless flower stalk; sap milky.

This native woodland flower is relatively widespread but most common in areas where rattlesnakes occur, hence the common name. Within the East, 11 other yellow-flowered species of Hieracium occur, nine of them native.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WV
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: Ontario; New England south to Florida, west to Louisiana, and north to Missouri and Michigan.
Native Habitat: Dry open woods, thickets, and clearings.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hieracium venosum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hieracium venosum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hieracium venosum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center