En EspaŅol
Hibiscus striatus ssp. lambertianus (Striped rosemallow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hibiscus striatus ssp. lambertianus (Striped rosemallow)
Cliffe, Harry

Hibiscus striatus ssp. lambertianus

Hibiscus striatus Cav. ssp. lambertianus (Kunth) Blanch. ex Proct.

Striped rosemallow

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Hibiscus cubensis, Hibiscus lambertianus

USDA Symbol: histl2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink

Distribution

USA: TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1287 Collected 2009-08-22 in Calhoun County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hibiscus striatus ssp. lambertianus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hibiscus striatus ssp. lambertianus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hibiscus striatus ssp. lambertianus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-07-14
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center