En EspaŅol
Hierochloe odorata (Sweetgrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hierochloe odorata (Sweetgrass)
Makin, Julie

Hierochloe odorata

Hierochloe odorata (L.) P. Beauv.

Sweetgrass, Vanilla grass, Sweet grass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Anthoxanthum nitens, Hierochloe fragrans, Hierochloe nashii, Hierochloe odorata var. fragrans, Holcus odoratus, Savastana nashii, Savastana odorata, Torresia odorata

USDA Symbol: hiod

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

Vanilla grass or sweet grass is an erect, slender, sweet-smelling grass, 12-20 in. tall., with small seedheads bearing broad, bronze-colored spikelets. The grass spreads by creeping rhizomes which send up few to several leafy shoots. This is a perennial.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Leaf: Gray-Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , MA , ME , NH , NY , RI , VT
Canada: AB , BC , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , SK
Native Distribution: Transcontinental Canada, s. to MD, KY, IA, SD, AZ & OR
Native Habitat: Moist meadows; swales; fresh or brackish shores

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Wet soils.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Fragrant Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

North American Native Plant Society - Etobicoke, ON

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hierochloe odorata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hierochloe odorata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hierochloe odorata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-31
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center