Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Hibiscus aculeatus (Comfortroot)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Hibiscus aculeatus

Hibiscus aculeatus Walter

Comfortroot, Big thicket hibiscus, Pineland hibiscus

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Hibiscus scaber

USDA Symbol: hiac

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Valued for its attractive flowers, this small-statured mallow blooms in summer and fall. Its flowers are cream colored with a dark red center, the petals appearing pleated with scalloped edges. In moist garden soil, it can live up to 6 years and attain a height of up to 6 bushy feet, though 3 feet is more common.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Flower: Flowers 2 to 4 inches
Fruit: Tan 1 inch
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: A creamy yellowish white with deep, dark red center

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , TX
Native Distribution: North Carolina to east Texas and Arkansas, mostly in coastal areas and along rivers
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs, Woodland edges and openings

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Cold Tolerant: yes
Heat Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Sandy, Acid-based
Conditions Comments: Tolerates winter flooding

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Perennial garden, Showy, Blooms ornamental
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Maintenance: Cut to the ground after frost

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hibiscus aculeatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hibiscus aculeatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hibiscus aculeatus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back