En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Heterotheca subaxillaris (Camphorweed)
Loveless, Brenda K.

Heterotheca subaxillaris

Heterotheca subaxillaris (Lam.) Britton & Rusby

Camphorweed, Camphor Weed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Chrysopsis scabra, Heterotheca lamarckii, Heterotheca latifolia, Heterotheca latifolia var. arkansana, Heterotheca latifolia var. macgregoris, Heterotheca psammophila, Heterotheca scabra, Heterotheca subaxillaris var. latifolia, Heterotheca subaxillaris var. petiolaris, Heterotheca subaxillaris var. procumbens, Heterotheca subaxillaris var. psammophila

USDA Symbol: hesu3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Yellow daisylike flower heads on tall, hairy stems; plant often has 1-sided, unbalanced look.

This native annual or biennial has been extending its range northward. It is unpalatable to grazing livestock on open range.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , UT , VA
Native Distribution: New Jersey and Delaware south to Florida; west to Texas, north to Kansas and Illinois.
Native Habitat: Sandy soils of prairies, waste places, and roadsides.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0976 Collected Oct 30, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0622 Collected Nov19,1993 in Bexar County by Judith C. Berry
NPSOT 0482 Collected Jul 30, 1993 in Atascosa County by Louise Morrell

3 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-0145 Collected 2007-09-03 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Heterotheca subaxillaris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Heterotheca subaxillaris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Heterotheca subaxillaris

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-09-28
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center