En EspaŅol
Helianthus salicifolius (Willowleaf sunflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Helianthus salicifolius (Willowleaf sunflower)
Makin, Julie

Helianthus salicifolius

Helianthus salicifolius A. Dietr.

Willowleaf sunflower, Willow-leaved sunflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Helianthus filiformis, Helianthus orgyalis

USDA Symbol: hesa2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A bluegrass prairie species, Helianthus salicifolius has numerous long, narrow, drooping leaves covered with soft hairs and a purple-brown central disk. It is typical of rocky outcrops with heavy soil.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: IL , KS , MD , MO , NY , OK , TX , WI

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Helianthus salicifolius in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Helianthus salicifolius in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Helianthus salicifolius

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-05-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center