En EspaŅol
Hedeoma pulegioides (American false pennyroyal) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hedeoma pulegioides

Hedeoma pulegioides (L.) Pers.

American false pennyroyal

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Cunila pulegioides, Melissa pulegioides, Ziziphora pulegioides

USDA Symbol: hepu

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: pale blue

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS

Bibliography

Bibref 1207 - Earth Medicine, Earth Food (1990) Michael A. Weiner

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1990 VOL. 7, NO.4 - Research Update, Wild-Collecting Endangers Natives, Director's Report, Maryland ...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hedeoma pulegioides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hedeoma pulegioides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hedeoma pulegioides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center