En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Helianthemum glomeratum

Helianthemum glomeratum (Lag.) Lag. ex Dunal

Clustered Frostweed

Cistaceae (Rock-Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Crocanthemum glomeratum

USDA Symbol: hegl

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub
Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate
Leaf Pubescence: Stellate , Tomentose
Size Notes: 10-55(-8) cm.
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Texas and Mexico

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Helianthemum glomeratum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Helianthemum glomeratum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Helianthemum glomeratum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-11
Research By: WMWW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center